Viola keiskei : {Japanese Name : Maruba Sumire}
Viola keiskei
Kumamoto / April 16, 2009
Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Kanagawa / April 24, 2011
Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Chiba / April 10, 2010
Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
↑↓ Various patterns glow in the large area of Mt. Akagi!!(After 20 years, the difference in camera performance is clear)
Gunma / May 26, 2022
Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Gunma / May 4, 2003
Section Patellares (Boissier) Nakai : (Re-verification is required by molecular phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast DNA.)
Scientific Name Type species Viola keiskei Miquel : {Maruba Sumire} Published in: Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2:153. (1866)
Variety
Form Viola keiskei f. barbata Hiyama ex F.Maek. : {Hige-ke-maruba Sumire}
Synonym
Viola hirta f. keiskei (Miq.) Makino
Viola keiskei f. okuboi (Makino) F.Maek. : {Ke-maruba Sumire}
Viola keiskei var. glabra (Makino) W.Becker : {Maruba Sumire}
Viola okuboi (Makino) Makino
Origin keiskei : Originated from a person's name: Keisuke Ito, (1803-1901) Botanical taxonomist.
Common names 【Korean】잔털제비꽃
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat The half-day shade on the sunny and dry ground, and on the slope of the ground which is easy to collapse.
Distribution Japan domestic In Japan, from Aomori Prefecture to Yakushima Island, common in the inland area of the Pacific side.
Japan overseas Korean Peninsula.
Others Few in western Japan.
Flower Shape Middle size (2 cm × 2 cm). A balanced round shape. Normally, side valves are hairy.
Color Basic color is white, purple stripe enters into the lower valve. Rarely, pale reddish flower in Kyushu region.
Spur
Season April - May.
Stigma Inverted triangle shape.
Aromatic Non-fragrance.
Others The edges of the petals may corrugate. The sepals have elliptical lanceolate shape.
Leaf Shape 5-7cm long x 5-7cm wide, egg shape or round heart shape.
Color Generally the surface is green, and the back side is light-green.
Others Basically white hair is dense on both sides. Summer leaves grow bigger.
Seed Shape Medium size. Wide ovals shape.
Color Seed: glossy black or dark gray brown. Seed pillow: light brown white color.
Others The number of seeds grows a lot.
Characteristics of roots Thick and white.
Endangered Information Type species:Yamagata:EndangeredⅠ, Niigata:Local populations, Toyama:EndangeredⅡ, Fukui:EndangeredⅠ, Kyoto:EndangeredⅠ,Nagasaki:EndangeredⅠ, Kagoshima:Near threatened
f. barbata:kyoto:EndangeredⅠ, Tottori:EndangeredⅡ
Type Specimen Mt. Yokokura in Kochi by T. Makino.
Chromosomal Number 2n=24
Reference Information
Others Pioneer plant. Glabrous is rare.

Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Kumamoto / April 21, 2006 It seems that hair is in a side valve.
Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Tokyo / April 26, 2009 Center has been tinged with yellow. Totigi / May 2, 2009

Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Chiba / April 17, 1999
Viola keiskei
It is a basically white petal. A little pink color petal is also rarely seen. Also flower stalks is red.
Gunma / April 19, 2003
Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Chiba / May 2, 2003 Kumamoto / April 17, 2009

Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Chiba / November 23, 2009

Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Hiroshima / APril 27, 2007

Viola keiskei
Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Kanagawa / March 23, 2008 Cultivation (White Flower)

Viola keiskei Viola keiskei
Kanagawa / March 21, 2011 Cultivation (V. keiskei var. glabra ?)

Viola keiskei
Totigi / May 2, 2009
I tried to make it up so that the hair of leaves is easy to see. Different names are given depending on the presence or absence of hair.
Mr. T. Hashimoto says, "It is almost meaningless to distinguish by hair." I think so, too.

 (2009/08/03) Latest Update 2022/06/01 [1.07MB]

to the top of the page