Viola shikokiana : {Japanese Name : Sikoku Sumire}
Viola shikokiana
Tokyo / April 26, 2009 alt.=650m
Viola shikokiana Viola shikokiana
Viola shikokiana Viola shikokiana
Viola shikokiana
Tokyo / April 26, 2009 alt.=650m

Viola shikokiana
Tokyo / April 29, 2008 alt.=1,020m
Viola shikokiana Viola shikokiana
Viola shikokiana Viola shikokiana
Viola shikokiana Viola shikokiana
Tokyo / April 29, 2008 alt.=1,020m
Section Vaginatae W. Becker
Scientific Name Type species Viola shikokiana Makino : {Sikoku Sumire}
Variety
Form
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat Under the beech wood in the high place of the altitude of the Pacific Ocean.
Distribution Japan domestic It is distributed over Shikoku and Kyushu, and the Pacific Ocean side west of Saitama.
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Middle size (2 - 2.5cm)
Color Pale purple or white.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape 5 - 8cm long x 3 - 4cm wide.
Color Green.
Others
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen Kouti pref. (1902) by Tomitaro Makino
Chromosome Number 2n=24
Reference Information
Others It gives creeping stems from underground stems, and to multiply and form stock.

Viola shikokiana
Ehime / May 9, 2009 alt.=1,200-1,600m
Viola shikokiana Viola shikokiana
Viola shikokiana
Many leaves grow thick. The petal is rather thin, and the leaf is small by rounding off.

Viola shikokiana

 (2010/10/24) Latest Update 2018/12/13 [970KB]

to the top of the page