Viola crassa ssp. alpicola : {Japanese Name : Kumoma Sumire}
Viola crassa ssp. alpicola
The area where 'Viola crassa ssp. borealis' naturally grows was a white granite band slightly above the geology of the superbasic rock.
Nagano / June 27, 2013 alt.=2,070m

Viola crassa ssp. alpicola Viola crassa ssp. alpicola
Viola crassa ssp. alpicola Viola crassa ssp. alpicola
If you compare, you can see that lip valve is unexpectedly long.
Section Chamaemelanium Gingins
Scientific Name Type species Viola crassa Makino : {Takane Sumire}
Subspecies Viola crassa Makino ssp. borealis Hid.Takah. : {Kumoma Sumire}
Form
Synonym Viola crassa ssp. borealis var. alpicola Hid.Takah.
Origin crassa : Thick, Fleshy, alpicola : Living in high mountains
Common names
Stalk Form A flower scape is extended from a stalk, and a flower blooms from each scape.
Habitat It grows to the volcano gravel ground in the high mountain. It is said that it grows naturally in the highest altitude place in the domestic species. It does not mix with other plants.
Distribution Japan domestic Distributing in alpine zone (central and Northern Alps in Japan) limitedly.
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape The lip valve is long. Vertically long middle size. There are some changes in the length of the lip and others. The side valve base is hairless.
Color Deep bright yellow. A deep purple article enters into the labial palp. The reverse side of the petal takes a dark red purple color close to a brownish color.
Spur Short and round.
Season Late-blooming. From June to August (depends on altitude).
Stigma Inverse Y shape.
Aromatic No fragrance.
Others Calyx pieces are lanceolate form from pinched ellipse. There is no accessory.
Leaf Shape Horizontal elongated round or kidney shape. The tip of the leaf is pointed and the base is cardiac shape. The outside is slightly rolled up, but there are also many flat leaves. hairless.
Color Shiny dark green. Veins are reddish. There are many white spots and fine spots on the surface.
Others The tip of the loose saw tooth is whitish. Leaves are hard and thick. The garbage is elliptical.
Seed Shape
Color
Others The fruit is egg-spherical. hairless.
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information Threatened Extinction (NT)
Type Specimen Toyama, Tate-yama (R.Yatabe & J.Matsumura, 24 Jul. 1884, TI).
Chromosomal Number 2n=48
Reference Information
Others

Viola crassa ssp. alpicola Viola crassa ssp. alpicola
Viola crassa ssp. alpicola Viola crassa ssp. alpicola
Viola crassa ssp. alpicola
It is growing on white granite area (a little above of geology of ultrabasic rock).
Nagano / June 27, 2013 alt.=2,070m

Viola crassa ssp. alpicola Viola crassa ssp. alpicola
Viola crassa ssp. alpicola Viola crassa ssp. alpicola
Viola crassa ssp. alpicola Viola crassa ssp. alpicola

 (2013/06/28) Latest Update 2020/06/20 [510KB]

to the top of the page