Viola sororia 'Snow Princess' : {Japanese Name : America Sumire-saisin}
Viola sororia 'Snow Princess' Viola sororia 'Snow Princess' Viola sororia 'Snow Princess'
Viola sororia 'Snow Princess' Viola sororia 'Snow Princess'
Yamanashi / April 26, 2003 Cultivation
Section Boreali-Americanae Gordon
Scientific Name Type species Viola sororia 'Snow Princess', cf : Viola sororia Willd.
Variety
Form
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name 【English】Common blue violet
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat It grows wild for grassland or a forest with the moisture brightly.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas Central part from the eastern part of North America.
Others
Flower Shape Middle or large size. A minute purple spot is sprayed on a white petal.
Color White.
Spur Short.
Season Relatively long.
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Heart-shaped leaf grows big in the summer.
Color Both surfaces are deep green.
Others
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number 2n=54
Reference Information
Others "White Ladies"

 (2011/09/08) Latest Update 2019/03/04 [310KB]

to the top of the page