Viola sororia 'Rubra' : {Japanese Name : America Sumire-saisin}
Viola sororia 'Rubra'
Chiba / December 18, 2007 Cultivation
Viola sororia 'Rubra' Viola sororia 'Rubra'
Section Boreali-Americanae Gordon
Scientific Name Type species Viola sororia 'Rubra', cf : Viola sororia Willd.
Variety
Form
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name 【English】Common blue violet
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat It grows wild for grassland or a forest with the moisture brightly.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas Central part from the eastern part of North America.
Others
Flower Shape Middle size.
Color Strong purple-red(rich wine-red). And you can see the line such as a net in central white part of flower. The back side of the petal is white.
Spur Short.
Season Relatively long.
Stigma
Aromatic
Others There are many long and white hair in a side dialect base.
Leaf Shape Heart-shaped.
Color Both surfaces are deep green.
Others
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number 2n=54
Reference Information
Others Woolly Violet.

 (2011/09/08) Latest Update 2019/03/04 [60KB]

to the top of the page