Viola arborescens : {Japanese Name : -none-}
Viola arborescens
Kanagawa / March 22, 2012 Cultivation
Viola arborescens Viola arborescens
Section Melanium Ging.
Scientific Name Viola arborescens L., (1753)
Synonym
Viola fruticans Bubani, (1901)
Viola frutescens Dum.Cours., (1811)
Viola saxicola Schult., (1819)
Viola suberosa Desf., (1799)
Foreign language name [French] Violette ligneuse, [Spanish] Viola de tardo, Violeta arborea, [Italian] Viola cespugliosa, [English] shrubby violet
Form Shrub. (tree violet)
Habitat It grows wild in the land and rocks of the dry calcic soil.
Distribution South Mediterranean coast (Italy, Portugal, Spain) and North Africa (Morocco).
Flower Shape Middle size. A petal is rounding. A flower bud is long. There is hair in side petals.
Color From white to a lilac color. A red line goes into petals.
misc. It blooms from September to December there. If environment is good, it will bloom also all the year round. It is dependent on precipitation.
Leaf Shape Slim spatula which does not seem to be a violet-shaped ovoid.
It has light jaggedness, and a tip of a leaf is sharp.
Color Both surfaces are deep green.
misc. White fine hair is shown in the surface.
Chromosome Number 2n=26
Others It is the only tree-violet which grows wild in Europe. It is called "Shuraby Violet."

Viola arborescens
Kanagawa / March 23, 2008 Cultivation
Viola arborescens Viola arborescens
Viola arborescens Viola arborescens
Kanagawa / March 20, 2009 Cultivation
Viola arborescens
Viola arborescens Viola arborescens
Viola arborescens Viola arborescens
Viola arborescens
Kanagawa / March 19, 2010 Cultivation

@(2011/03/10) Latest Update 2019/01/14 [565KB]

to the top of the page