Hymenanthera obovata : {Japanese Name : -none-}
Hymenanthera obovata
Kanagawa / March 21, 2011 Cultivation
Hymenanthera obovata Hymenanthera obovata
Hymenanthera obovata
Kanagawa / March 22, 2012 Cultivation
Hymenanthera obovata
Hymenanthera obovata Hymenanthera obovata
Kanagawa / March 20, 2009 Cultivation
Classification Half-evergreen (Semi-evergreen) subshrub (150 - 200cm).
Scientific Name Type species Hymenanthera obovata Kirk
Variety
Form
Synonym
Melicytus obovata (Kirk) Garn.-Jones
Melicytus obovatus (Kirk) Garn.-Jones
Origin obovata : refers to upside down, inverse
Foreign language name
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat It grows along the shore area.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas Oceania (New Zealand).
Others
Flower Shape A very small ring. The petal is not outstanding.
Color Light ashes white. The edge of a petal is dark reddish-brown.
Spur Not seen.
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others The shape of the flower is radial symmetry.
Leaf Shape A small ellipse form or an egg shape. A leaf stalk is very short.
Color The surface is green.
Others
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number 2n=32
Reference Information
Others A dioecious species. Green berries turning a dark purple late March.

 (2011/03/24) Latest Update 2019/09/28 [335KB]

to the top of the page