Viola hirtipes x mandshurica : {Japanese Name : Aruga Sumire}

Viola hirtipes x mandshurica
Viola hirtipes x mandshurica Viola hirtipes x mandshurica
Tokyo : March 31, 2014 Cultivation
Mating parents
Viola hirtipes Viola mandshurica
  • Viola hirtipes S.Moore ( 2n=24 )
  • Viola mandshurica W.Becker ( 2n=48 )
Scientific Name Type species Viola hirtipes x mandshurica : {Aruga Sumire}
Variety
Form Viola hirtipes f. rhodovenia x mandshurica : {Tishio Aruga Sumire}
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name
Stalk Form (Mating parents) The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat It is found in alpine meadows.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Large size. Color and shape is close to Viola hirtipes.
Color Dark purple-red or dark purple petals.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others There is long white hair on the side valve.
Leaf Shape Generally oblong lanceolate shape close to Viola mandshurica.
Color Both surfaces are bright green.
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number
Reference Information
Others Sterility. Mr. Hama and Mr. Kosaka found them in Nagano in 1956.

 (2012/06/21) Latest Update 2019/03/07 [180KB]

to the top of the page