Viola sieboldi : {Japanese Name : Fumoto Sumire}
Viola sieboldi
Iwate / May 5, 2006

Viola sieboldi Viola sieboldi
  • Tokushima / May 6, 2009
  • Ehime / May 9, 2009
Viola sieboldi Viola sieboldi Viola sieboldi f. variegata

Viola sieboldi Viola sieboldi
Tokyo / April 14, 2013

Viola sieboldi Viola sieboldi
Gunma / April 26, 2013

Viola sieboldi Viola sieboldi
Shizuoka / April 10, 2006
Section Patellares (Boissier) Nakai
Scientific Name Type species Viola sieboldi Maxim. : {Fumoto Sumire}
Variety Viola sieboldi var. litoralis Konta et Katsuyama : {Sonare-fumoto Sumire}
Form
Viola sieboldi f. variegata (Nagasawa) F. Maekawa et Hashimoto : {Fuiri-fumoto Sumire}
Viola sieboldi f. albiflora E. Hama : {Shirayuki-fumoto Sumire}
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat In the bottom of the wood of the mountainous district which tends to dry brightly from the level ground and the connection of the wood.
Distribution Japan domestic From Iwate prefecture to Kyushu (Yakushima Island).
It grows wild mainly in the mountainous district in West Japan, and from the seashore to the high mountain in East Japan.
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Small (a corolla is about 10mm across).
Color Pale reddish purple or white, purple-striate on low petal.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others Petal slightly undulate, slight hair in the side petal (rarely glabrous).
The spur is thick and round. The flowering season is rather late.
Leaf Shape Blade ovate to widely ovate, or circular, 10 - 50mm long, 8 - 15mm wide.
Color Upper surfaces is pubescent or glabrous, the other is usually purplish.
Others In West Japan, leaf color is light, and green in summer.
In East Japan, leaf color is dark, and purple in summer.
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information Kagoshima:ThreatenedⅠ
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number 2n=24
(Yoshioka, H. & R. TANAKA. 1981. Chromosomes of Viola. Shin Kaki 112)
Reference Information
Others As for the leaf color and facula, there are many changes.

Viola sieboldi f. variegata Viola sieboldi f. variegata Viola sieboldi f. variegata
Viola sieboldi f. variegata Viola sieboldi f. variegata Viola sieboldi f. variegata
A lovely flower and a bud. Oh! It is .... strange. The flower has three spurs.
Gunma / April 22, 2001
Viola sieboldi f. variegata Viola sieboldi var. litoralis

 (2000/05/08) Latest Update 2018/11/01 [650KB]

to the top of the page