Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis : {Japanese Name : Hime Sumire}
Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
Ibaraki / April 15, 2006
Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
Tokyo / March 27, 2008 Cultivation
Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
Chiba / April 16, 2011
Section Patellares (Boissier) Nakai
Scientific Name Type species Viola inconspicua Blume
Subspecies Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis (W. Becker) J.C.Wang et T.C.Huang, 1990 : {Hime Sumire}
Variety
Form Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis f. albescens (Taken.) Yonek. : {Usuiro Hime Violet}
Synonym
Viola confusa Champ. ex Benth. ssp. nagasakiensis (W. Becker) F. Maek. et Hashim.
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongosagittata (Nakai) F. Maek. & T. Hashim.
Viola minor (Makino) Makino
Viola chinensis G. Don
Viola philippica ssp.malesica W. Becker
Origin inconspicua : ,nagasakiensis : of Nagasaki, Viola minor : smaller
Foreign language name 【Chinese】長萼菫菜 chang e jin cai
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat In bright and dry area around the house. It is not seen in the cold district. It sees very well coming from the asphalt gap, becouse of being strong in drying.
Distribution Japan domestic Widely distributed southward of Akita. In general, seen in above sea level 500m or less, and not seen so much in the inland.
Japan overseas China, Taiwan, Philippines, Vietnam, India, Myanmar, Malaysia, New Guinea
Others
Flower Shape Medium (a corolla is about 15 - 20mm across).
Color Deep purple, purple-striate on seide and low petal. The color of the back is darker.
Spur Cylindrical and short.
Season General.
Stigma Inverse triangle.
Aromatic Fragrance.
Others It is glabrous.
Leaf Shape Blade orbicular-cordate, 20 - 50mm long, 15 - 30mm wide.
Color Upper surface is deep green, the other is usually purplish.
Others A leaf has "wing".
Seed Shape Obesity. Small grain.
Color Light brown to dark brown.
Others About 30 to 40 seeds per fruit.
Characteristics of roots White and thick.
Endangered Information Kagoshima : Near threatened.
Type Specimen South of China.
Chromosome Number 2n= 48 (24, 72)
Reference Information
Others It is smaller than Viola mandshurica.

Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
It is smaller than Viola mandshurica, blooms around house. Especially blooms in a narrow place in roadside.↓
Chiba / September 16, 2000
Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
Chiba / April 1, 2000

Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
When it began to rain and returned, they was found to a space paved with stone. They like small places, anyway.
Chiba / April 12, 2003
Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
Tokyo / April 12, 2000

Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
Kanagawa / March 3, 2008 Cultivation
Viola inconspicua ssp. nagasakiensis
Aich / April 5, 2008 Cultivation

 (2009/08/06) Latest Update 2019/01/11 [555KB]

to the top of the page