Viola bissetii : {Japanese Name : Nagabano Sumire-saisin}
Viola bissetii
Viola bissetii Viola bissetii
Kanagawa / May 1, 2010 alt.=775m

Viola bissetii Viola bissetii
Tokyo / April 27, 2006 Mt. Takao
Viola bissetii Viola bissetii
Tokyo / March 26, 2021 Mt. Takao
Section Vaginatae W. Becker
Scientific Name Type species Viola bissetii Maxim. : {Nagabano Sumire-saisin} Published in: Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 54(1):5. (1879)
Variety Viola bissetii var. kiusiana H. Terao : {Fuiri Nagabano Sumire-saisin}
Form Viola bissetii f. albiflora Nakai ex F.Maek. : {Sirobana Nagabano Sumire-saisin}
Synonym
Origin
Common names
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat Shade in which mountainous district is moist. However, sunshine is required for a flower season.
Distribution Japan domestic It grows wild in a district with little snowfall of the Pacific Ocean mostly (west of Ibaragi).
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Large size.
Color Light purple. A purple article is in a side dialect and the labial palp.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Long and slender cardiac form. After a flower becomes comparatively large. A tip sharpens and the base is deep cardiac form.
Color Dark and grossy green.
Others
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen Variegation leaf type : Oita Mt. Tsurumi 1930.4.13 by S. Yoshioka.
Chromosomal Number 2n=24
Reference Information
Others

Viola bissetii Viola bissetii
Viola bissetii Viola bissetii
Yamanasi / April 26, 2003

Viola bissetii f. albiflora Viola bissetii f. albiflora
Viola bissetii f. albiflora
Tokyo / April 4, 1999 Mt. Takao

Viola bissetii Viola bissetii
The leaf after the flower considerably grows big. It just still entered the latter half of spring.

Viola bissetii f. albiflora Viola bissetii f. albiflora
Shizuoka / April 11, 2009 alt.=900m

Viola bissetii var. kiusiana Viola bissetii var. kiusiana
Ehime / May 10, 2009 alt.=1,100m

 (2011/01/09) Latest Update 2021/09/15 [730KB]

to the top of the page