Viola violacea : {Japanese Name : Shihai Sumire}
Viola violacea Viola violacea
  • Oita / April 20, 2006
  • Oita / April 19, 2006
Viola violacea
Oita / April 15, 2009
Section Patellares (Boissier) Nakai
Scientific Name Type species Viola violacea Makino : {Shihai Sumire} Published in: Ill. Fl. Jap. 1: t. 67. (1891)
Form
Viola violacea f. pictifolia Honda : {Konpira Sumire}
Viola violacea f. albida (Nakai) F. Maek. : {irobana Shihai Sumire}
Viola violacea f. versicolor E. Hama : {Fuiri Shihai Sumire}
Viola violacea f. concolor Nakash. : {Midori Shihai Sumire}
Variety
Viola violacea var. makinoi (Boiss.) Hiyama ex F. Maek. : {Makino Sumire}
Viola violacea var. makinoi f. variegata E. Hama : {Fuiri Makino Sumire}
Viola violacea var. tanakaeana (Makino) Hashimoto : {Sinano Sumire}
Viola violacea var. tanakaeana f. okuharae E. Hama : {Fuiri Sinano Sumire}
Synonym
Viola makinoi H.Boissieu
Viola obtusosagitta Koidz. Published in: Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 39:29. (1925)
Viola sacraricola Nakai Published in: Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 42:561. (1928)
Viola tanakaeana Makino Published in: Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 17:86. (1903)
Origin
Common names 【Korean】자주잎제비꽃
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat Sunny and dry wood.
Distribution Japan domestic It is distributed over Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu. Although it is rare at the East Japan, there are many individuals on the western part of Japan.
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Middle size.
Color From light purple to purplish red. It is often that a flower stalk is red.
Spur It has a long cylindrical shape, and the tip is often bent upward. The color is white to purple.
Season Normal.
Stigma Inverted triangle.
Aromatic Fragrance.
Others The calyx is lanceolate.
Leaf Shape A leaf is a little thick and triangle-shaped narrow egg type (long ovoid, a lancet arch). The base of a leaf is cardiac.
Color Generally the surface is green, and the back side is purple-red. White spots are seen rarely.
Others Hairless.
Seed Shape
Color
Others An oblate shape close to a sphere.
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information Type species:Miyagi:ThreatenedⅡ, Yamagata:ThreatenedⅡ, Niigata:Local populations, Gunma:ThreatenedⅠ, Tokyo:Near Threatened, Kagoshima:ThreatenedⅡ
var. tanakaeana:Ngano:ThreatenedⅠ
Type Specimen Echigo, Izu, Omi, Daiwa, Kii, Awa, Tosa.
Chromosomal Number 2n=24
Reference Information
Others The distribution of the variety is different from Viola violacea.

Viola violacea Viola violacea f. pictifolia
  • Viola violacea f. versicolor (Leaf black type) ↑
  • ↑ Viola violacea f. pictifolia
Tokyo / April 9, 2001 Cultivation

Viola violacea Viola violacea
Tokyo / April 3, 2006 Cultivation

Viola violacea Viola violacea
Viola violacea Viola violacea
Hiroshima / April 29, 2007

Viola violacea Viola violacea
Viola violacea Viola violacea
Tokyo / March 29, 2009 alt.=233m
Viola violacea Viola violacea
Tokyo / November 28, 2009

Viola violacea
Viola violacea Viola violacea
Viola violacea Viola violacea
Viola violacea
Ehime / May 9, 2009 alt.=1,680m
Viola violacea
Ehime / May 8, 2009 alt.=320

Viola violacea
Viola violacea Viola violacea
Viola violacea Viola violacea
Viola violacea
Niigata / April 27, 2010 alt.=120m

 (2011/01/19) Latest Update 2020/08/08 [1,370KB]

to the top of the page