Viola prionantha var. sylvatica : {Japanese Name : Keijo Sumire}
Viola prionantha var. sylvatica Viola prionantha var. sylvatica
Viola prionantha var. sylvatica
Chiba / April 12, 2012 Cultivation
Section Patellares (Boissier) Nakai
Scientific Name Type species Viola prionantha Bunge, 1833 : {Sakigake Sumire}
Variety
Viola prionantha var. sylvatica Kitagawa : {Keijyo Sumire}
Form
Synonym
Viola seoulensis Nakai
Viola taishanensis Ching J. Wang
Origin prionantha : The flower blooms first, sylvatica : Grow in the forest
Foreign language name 【Chinese】早開菫菜、早花地丁, 【Korean】서울제비꽃
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat It grows wild in a bright grassy place and a forest side.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas Distributed over the China northeast part from the Korean Peninsula.
Others
Flower Shape Middle size. A circle petal. A purple article is in the labial palp.
Color Light purple.
Spur Long thickly.
Season Early blooming.
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Round (long egg-shaped).
Color Both surfaces are bright green.
Others Fine hair grows thick.
Seed Shape
Color Seeds: brown, seed pillow: light and glossless brown white.
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen Beijing.
Chromosome Number 2n=48
Reference Information
Others Strong and easy to grow.

Viola prionantha var. sylvatica Viola prionantha var. sylvatica
Chiba / May 3, 2005 Cultivation
Viola prionantha var. sylvatica
Tokyo / April 3, 2004 Cultivation

 (2011/03/18) Latest Update 2019/03/18 [200KB]

to the top of the page