Viola pubescens : {Japanese Name : America Ki Sumire}
Viola pubescens
Tokyo / April 4, 2006 Cultivation
Viola pubescens Viola pubescens
Tokyo / April 4, 2006 Cultivation
Viola pubescens Viola pubescens
Viola pubescens Viola pubescens
Viola pubescens
Chiba / May 26, 2010 Cultivation
Section Chamaemelanium Gingins
Scientific Name Type species Viola pubescens Aiton
Variety
Viola pubescens var. eriocarpa Nutt.
Viola pubescens var. peckii House
Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & A. Gray
Form
Synonym
Viola pensylvanica Michx.
Viola eriocarpon (Nutt.) Schwein.
Origin Viola pubescens : Downy
Foreign language name 【English】Downy Yellow Violet, Smooth Yellow Violet
Stalk Form A flower scape is extended from a stalk, and a flower blooms from each scape.
Habitat It grows wild on the opened forest with a slight strong drying of the sunlight. Other document explains that it grows in boggy woodlands.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas Distributed from the eastern part of North America.
Others
Flower Shape Middle Size.
Color Petal is yellow with some brownish-black striping. The spur is small.
Spur
Season It begins to bloom from early spring, and flowering season is long.
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Wide heart form. The tip is sharp lightly.
Color Both sides are bright green.
Others Several leaves are in the upper part of the stem.
Seed Shape
Color
Others Fruit is a white-wooly capsule filled with fairly large seeds that are dispersed by ants.
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number 2n=12
Reference Information
Others Downy Yellow Violet.

Viola pubescens Viola pubescens
May 15, 2017 / Chiba / April 24, 2017 Cultivation

 (2011/09/14) Latest Update 2019/03/04 [255KB]

to the top of the page