Viola mandshurica x V. japonica : {Japanese Name : Motizuki Sumire}
Viola mandshurica x japonica
Viola mandshurica x japonica Viola mandshurica x japonica
Chiba / October 20, 2007
Mating parents
Viola mandshurica
Viola mandshurica W. Becker ( 2n=48 )
Viola japonica
Viola japonica Langsdorff ex Gingins ( 2n=48 )
Scientific Name
Viola x sp.
Viola mandshurica x V. japonica
Common names
Stalk Form
Habitat It can be assumed to be grassland rather dry bright.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Small size.
Color In general, purple or pale purple. Article purple can be seen clearly.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Egg-shaped lanceolate or oblong lanceolate.
Color Surface is green, back are tinged with purple.
However, as long as the photos, both sides were bright green.
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number
Reference Information
Others It was mated by Mr. Noboru Motizuki.

 (2012/07/05) Latest Update 2024/06/29 [265KB]

to the top of the page