Viola x suzukii : {Japanese Name : Suzuki Sumire}
Viola x suzukii(Red flower)
Tokyo / April 4, 2006 Cultivation (Red flower)
Viola x suzukii(White flower)
Kanagawa / March 23, 2008 Cultivation (White flower)
Viola x suzukii(White flower) Viola x suzukii(White flower)
Kanagawa / March 19, 2010 Cultivation (White flower)
Viola x suzukii(White flower) Viola x suzukii(White flower)
Kanagawa / March 22, 2012 Cultivation (White flower)
Viola x suzukii(White flower) Viola x suzukii(Mottled leaves)
(White flower) Kanagawa / March 22, 2012 Cultivation (Mottled leaves)
Viola x suzukii(Mottled leaves)
Kanagawa / March 21, 2011 Cultivation Mottled leaves
Viola mandshurica f. albo-variegata x chaerophylloides var. sieboldiana
Mating parents Viola mandshurica Viola chaerophylloides var. sieboldiana
  • Viola mandshurica W. Becker ( 2n=48 )
  • Viola chaerophylloides var. sieboldiana ( 2n=24 )
Scientific Name
Viola x suzukii Hort. ex F. Maek. et T. Hashim., nom. nud.
Viola mandshurica x chaerophylloides var. sieboldiana
Viola x yachigii Hort. ex F.Maek. et T. Hashim., nom. nud. : {Matumoto Sumire}
Common names
Stalk Form
Habitat A sunny mountainous district of the plateau (parents grow wild in similar environment).
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Middle size. There are many changes, because the variation of Viola mandshurica is various.
Color White, but it is changeful like Viola betonicifolia var. albescens.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape A chrysanthemum leaf.
Color Both sides are green.
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosomal Number
Reference Information
Others It has a sweet smell subtly.

 (2011/02/09) Latest Update 2020/06/20 [715KB]

to the top of the page