Viola phalacrocarpa : {Japanese Name : Akane Sumire}
Viola phalacrocarpa
Chiba / April 8, 2009
Viola phalacrocarpa Viola phalacrocarpa
May 16, 2006 / Yamanashi Lake Kawaguchi
Viola phalacrocarpa Viola phalacrocarpa
May 1, 2006 / Gunma Ikaho / April 4, 2002
Viola phalacrocarpa Viola phalacrocarpa
April 27, 2013 / Gunma
Viola phalacrocarpa Viola phalacrocarpa
Section Patellares (Boissier) Nakai
Scientific Name Type species Viola phalacrocarpa Maximowicz : {Akane Sumire}
Variety
Form
Viola phalacrocarpa f. chionantha Hiyama : {Kobotoke Sumire}
Viola phalacrocarpa f. glaberrima (W. Becker) F. Maekawa : {Oka Sumire}
Viola phalacrocarpa f. subpubescens (Hiyama) F. Maekawa : {Usuge Oka Sumire}
Viola phalacrocarpa f. leucantha Hiyama : {Sirobana Usuge Oka Sumire}
Viola phalacrocarpa f. plena Okuhara ex T.Shimizu : {Nagawa Sumire}
Viola phalacrocarpa f. akiyamana C. Abe , f. nov. : {Yae Akane Sumire}
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name 【Chinese】茜菫菜, 【Korean韓】털제비꽃
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat Sunny and dry wood.
Distribution Japan domestic From Hokkaido to Yakushima Island.
Japan overseas Korea, Russia.
Others
Flower Shape Middle size (1.1 - 1.3cm long x 0.6 - 0.7cm wide)
Color Basic color is 'Akane(=pink)', but there are many color variation, for example, from blue-purple to red-purple.
A variety which has pure-white flower is called as 'Kobotoke violet'.
* 'Kobotoke' is the pass name near Tokyo (the Kobotoke Pass).
Spur
Season Normal.
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape 1.5 - 4.5cm long x 1.2 - 2.5cm wide, to 6 - 7cm long x 5.5 - 6cm wide.
Color Generally the surface is green, and the back side is purple-red.
Others
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen Ussuri, Hakodate, Yokohama, the China northeast part.
Chromosome Number 2n=24
Reference Information
Others Ovary is a particularly hairy.
Viola phalacrocarpa Viola phalacrocarpa
Chiba / March 3, 2001
Early spring, the bud began to appear. Very few kind of "wild violet" blooms on a bright hill here.
Viola phalacrocarpa
Tokyo / April 9, 2000 Mt. Takao
In surface of a leaf, there are some differences 'f. glaberrima' from Type species.
Viola phalacrocarpa Viola phalacrocarpa
Viola phalacrocarpa
Tokyo / April 2, 2005 Cultivation
Viola phalacrocarpa f. pallescens
Kanagawa / March 19, 2010 Cultivation
Although classified with the light flower color, it seems that it is continuous and easy to cause confusion.
Viola phalacrocarpa f. chionantha Viola phalacrocarpa f. chionantha
Kanagawa / March 29, 2007 Cultivation
The original purple-red is a characteristic of this violet. I feel mysterious with the white color.
Viola phalacrocarpa
Hokkaido / June 3, 2010 alt.=18m
Viola phalacrocarpa Viola phalacrocarpa

 (1999/06/20) Latest Update 2018/10/30 [965KB]

to the top of the page