Viola betonicifolia var. albescens : {Japanese Name : Ariake (Twilight) Sumire}
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Ibaraki / April 15, 2006
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Tokyo / April 14, 2013
Section Patellares (Boissier) Nakai
Scientific Name Type species Viola betonicifolia Smith
Variety Viola betonicifolia var. albescens (Nakai) F. Maekawa et T.Hashimoto : {Ariake Sumire}
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata (Nakai) F. Maekawa et T. Hashimoto : {Ryukyu Siro Sumire}
Form
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat Sunny, wet places in lowlands.
Distribution Japan domestic Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu in Japan.
Japan overseas China, Southeast Asia, Australia.
Others
Flower Shape Middle size (1/2 to 3/4 inch across)
Color White with blue-purple or red-purple stripe.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others Japanese word "Ariake" means the various color in morning sky (Twilight).
Leaf Shape Blade oblong-lanceolate to triangular-lanceolate, petiole 20-60mm long.
Color Both surfaces are bladeglabrous or nearly glabrous.
Others In summer larger than in spring.
Seed Shape Length:1.5±0.1mm, Width:1.0±0.0mm,Thickness:1.0±0.1mm, Weight:73mg/100pcs
Color Seed is light yellowish-brown. Seed pillow is light white brown with little gloss.
Others The fruit has a long shape.
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen West Nepal (Chaudhabise Khola) 1952
Chromosome Number 2n=72
Reference Information
Others Their leaves are similar to Betonica, a genus of plants included in Stachys.
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Chiba / April 24, 2000 Cultivation
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
"Beautiful whiteness" is an impression of Ariake-violet.
"Rich contrast" is shown with green of the leaf and yellow of the dandelion.
Niigata / April 29, 2001
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Niigata / April 29, 2001
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Kanagawa / March 23, 2008 Cultivation
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Kanagawa / March 20, 2009 Cultivation
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens
Kanagawa / March 20, 2013 Cultivation
Viola betonicifolia var. albescens Viola betonicifolia var. albescens

 (2006/06/28) Latest Update 2019/03/04 [640KB]

to the top of the page