Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata : {Japanese Name : Ryukyu Siro Sumire}
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata
February 26, 2007 / Okinawa / February 23, 2007
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata
A flower bud will become long (Dominantly inherit).
Okinawa / February 23, 2007 alt.=43m
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata
I thought it to be Viola yedoensis f. albescens.
I understand after the time seeing the photography.
Okinawa / February 23, 2007 alt.=16m
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata
> Okinawa / February 26, 2007
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata
Kanagawa / March 22, 2012 Cultivation (native to Iriomote Island)
Section Patellares (Boissier) Nakai
Scientific Name Type species Viola betonicifolia Smith
Variety Viola betonicifolia var. albescens (Nakai) F. Maekawa et T.Hashimoto : {Ariake Sumire}
Viola betonicifolia var. oblongo-sagittata (Nakai) F. Maekawa et T. Hashimoto : {Ryukyu Siro Sumire}
Form
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat Sunny flat ground.
Distribution Japan domestic Distributed over the Nansei islands, Kyushu and Okinawa.
Japan overseas
Others Japanese old word "Ryukyu" means Okinawa. It was a small kingdom.
Flower Shape Middle size.
Color The flower color is rich in change from white to shade purple.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Blade oblong-lanceolate to triangular-lanceolate.
Color Both surfaces are light green.
Others It has many leaves.
Seed Shape Small or middle size.
Color Seed is light yellowish-brown. Seed pillow is light white brown with little gloss.
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen Okinawa nago city 1922 by Z. Tashiro.
Chromosome Number 2n=72
Reference Information
Others Generally a flower pattern is also long.

@(2011/01/05) Latest Update 2019/03/04 [270KB]

to the top of the page