Viola vaginata : {Japanese Name : Sumire Saisin}
Viola vaginata
Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
Nagano / May 9, 2013

Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
> Iwate / May 21, 2005
Section Vaginatae W. Becker
Scientific Name Type species Viola vaginata Maxim. : {Sumiresaisin}
Variety Viola vaginata var. satomii F.Maek. et T.Hashim., nom. nud. : {San-in Sumire Saisin}
Form
Viola vaginata f. albiflora Honda : {Sirobana Sumire Saisin}
Viola vaginata f. purpureocalcarata H.Igarashi (2000) : {Otome Sumire Saisin}
Viola vaginata f. albescens Sugim. : {Usujiro Sumiresaisin}
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name
Stalk Form The individual leaves and flowering stalks emerge directly from the rootstock.
Habitat It grows naturally a little darkly under the woods of the moisture taste about the mountainous district.
Distribution Japan domestic Distributed over the Sea of Japan side fundamentally from the Hokkaido southwest part to Yamaguchi.
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape The large wheel of the soft image blue-purple flower. Generally the central part of the flower is white.
Color
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Cardiac type with which the point sharpened. It enlarges after the bloom.
Color The surface is bright green. The back side is tinged with light purple.
Others
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number 2n=24 (Nishikawa, T., 1989, Journal of Hokkaido University of Education : Section IIB)
Reference Information
Others Viola vaginata grows in with the side of Japan Sea, Viola vaginata the inland area, Viola bisseti Pacific Ocean side.

Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
Iwate / May 4, 2002
Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
Niigata / April 29, 2001 Mt. Budo

Viola vaginata
Asarum sieboldii Asarum sieboldii
<Reference> Asarum sieboldii It has a big leaf and an inconspicuous flower.
It was in bloom next to Viola vaginata.
Viola vaginata. = Sumire Saisin (in Japanese)
Asarum sieboldii. = Usuba Saisin (in Japanese)
A Japanese name originates in Asarum sieboldii.
Gunma / June 13, 2008 alt.=1,550m

Viola vaginata
Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
Viola vaginata
Niigata / April 26, 2010 alt.=55-400m

Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
Viola vaginata
Hokkaido / May 10, 2010 alt.=90m

Viola vaginata
April 28, 2010
Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
January 6, 2008
Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
Viola vaginata Viola vaginata
Chiba / June 27, 2014 Cultivation

 (2011/01/15) Latest Update 2018/12/15 [1,020KB]

to the top of the page