Viola mandshurica x V. violacea : {Japanese Name : Hofu Sumire}
Viola mandshurica x violacea
Tokyo / April 7, 2006 Cultivation
Mating parents
Viola mandshurica
Viola mandshurica W. Becker ( 2n=48 )
Viola violacea
Viola violacea Makino ( 2n=24 )
Scientific Name
Viola x sp.
Viola mandshurica x V. violacea
Common names
Stalk Form
Habitat Sunny and dry wood.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Middle size. In many cases, a whole image is close to Viola mandshurica.
Color Pink.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape The shape is a lancet arch (long triangle-shaped leaf), but there are many changes in many cases.
Color Generally the surface is dark green, and the back side is purple-red.
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number
Reference Information
Others The origin of the naming depends on what was found first in Hofu-shi, Yamaguchi in 1968 by Kunio Oka.

 (2010/12/20) Latest Update 2024/06/29 [140KB]

to the top of the page