Viola x kusanoana : {Japanese Name : Murakami Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras x  kusanoana
Niigata / April 27, 2003
Viola grypoceras x  kusanoana Viola grypoceras x  kusanoana Viola grypoceras x  kusanoana
Viola grypoceras x  kusanoana
Niigata / April 27, 2003
Viola grypoceras x  kusanoana
Tokyo / April 9, 2011 Cultivation
Mating parents
Viola grypoceras Viola kusanoana
  • Viola grypoceras A. Gray ( 2n=20 )
  • Viola kusanoana Makino ( 2n=20 )
Scientific Name Type species Viola grypoceras A. Gray x kusanoana Makino : {Murakami Tatitubo Sumire}
Variety
Form
Synonym
Origin Japanese name 'Murakami Sumire' was named for Murakami city, Niigata Prefecture.
Foreign language name
Stalk Form (Mating parents) A flower scape is extended from a stalk, and a flower blooms from each scape.
Habitat V. grypoceras grows in any environment, and V. kusanoana grows in a bright environment.
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Large size.
Color In general, the petals are pale purple.
Spur Purple in general, which determine indicators.
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Often it inherits the characteristics of V. grypoceras. However, it appears on the surface roughness.
Color Both sides are light green.
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number
Reference Information
Others

 (2012/01/11) Latest Update 2019/03/04 [285KB]

to the top of the page