Viola grypoceras : {Japanese Name : Tatitubo Sumire}
(There is a doubt as follows whether it is necessary to divide.)
(Unofficial name is known, but still not been given the scientific name.)
Viola grypoceras
Tokyo / April 17, 2005 at Mt. Takao
Viola grypoceras Viola grypoceras f. purpurellocalcarata
Viola grypoceras f. rosipetala
Viola grypoceras has very rich variation. And, I think it is very beautiful.
Viola grypoceras f. rosipetala / Aomori / May 7, 2008

Viola grypoceras
Chiba / April 8, 2009
Section Trigonocarpae Gordon
Scientific Name Type species Viola grypoceras A. Gray : {Tatitubo Sumire}
Variety
Viola grypoceras var. hichitoana (Nakai) F. Maekawa : {Sitito Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras var. hichitoana f. kikuzatoi K.Nakaj. : {Sirobana Tuya Sumire}
Viola grypoceras var. ripensis Yamada et Okamoto : {Keiryu Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras var. exilis (Miq.) Nakai : {Ko Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras var. yakushimensis Masam. : {Yakushima Tatitubo Sumire}
Form
Viola grypoceras f. purpurellocalcarata (Makino)Hiyama ex F. Maekawa : {Otome Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. albiflora Makino : {Sirobana Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. lucida (Nakai) F. Maekawa : {Tuya Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. hosoii (Nakai) F. Maekawa et Hashimoto : {Hosoi Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. viridans Hiyama : {Midori Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. viridiflora Makino ex F.Maekawa : {Midori Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. variegata Nakai : {Akafu Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. pubescens (Nakai) M. Mizush. : {Ke Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. rosipetala Hiyama : {Sakura Tatitubo Sumire}
Viola grypoceras f. plena Maeda : {Yae Tatitubo Sumire}
Synonym
Viola sylvestris var. japonica Makino
Origin grypoceras : curving corner, curved angle
Foreign language name 【Chinese】紫花菫菜、【Korean】낚시제비꽃
Stalk Form A flower scape is extended from a stalk, and a flower blooms from each scape.
Habitat It is possible to see from the vicinity of the coast to subalpine everywhere.
Distribution Japan domestic From southern part of Hokkaido to Okinawa in Japanese whole country.
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Middle or large size.
Color Generally a purple article enters with a light purple petal. A form and a flower color have much change.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Middle size. Egg shape.
Color Both sides are deep green.
Others
Seed Shape
Color
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen
Chromosome Number 2n=20
Reference Information
Others Viola grypoceras Viola grypoceras
  • Brush shaped mulberry leaf.
  • Elongated fruit.
Viola grypoceras Viola grypoceras

left : Issued by Japan Post 1994/04/25.

right : Issued by Japan Post 2012/03/01.



Musasino Sumire Musasino Sumire
{Musasino Sumire} Tokyo / April 7, 2007 Cultivation

Viola grypoceras f. hosoii Viola grypoceras f. lucida

Viola grypoceras f. variegata Viola grypoceras f. viridans

Viola grypoceras f. ascendens
Viola grypoceras f. ascendens Gunma / May 4, 2003

What is it? What is it? What is it?
  • Chiba / April 30, 1999
  • Tokyo / April 2, 2000
  • Shizuoka / May 3, 2000

 (2011/02/01) Latest Update 2019/03/16 [700KB]

to the top of the page