Viola x greatrexii : {Japanese Name : Unzen Sumire}
Viola x greatrexii
Viola x greatrexii Viola x greatrexii
Tokyo / April 7, 2012 Cultivation
Mating parents Viola phalacrocarpa Viola violacea f. versicolor
Scientific Name Type species Viola x greatrexii Nakai et F. Maekawa ex F. Maekawa
Variety
Form
Synonym
Origin
Foreign language name
Stalk Form Crossbreeding between stemless species.
Habitat (Unconfirmed)Habitat is assumed to be "bright forest".
Distribution Japan domestic
Japan overseas
Others
Flower Shape Middle size. There is hair on the side valve.
Color Pale blue-violet petals.
Spur
Season
Stigma
Aromatic
Others
Leaf Shape Lanceolate or oval-shaped egg-shaped. On the surface of the leaves are short hairs on both sides.
Color Surface is dark green, purple take on the backside.
Others
Characteristics of roots
Endangered Information
Type Specimen Type specimen was collected by Mr. F. C. Greatrex (British consul) in Mt. Unzen, Nagasaki.
Reference Information
Others

Viola x greatrexii Viola x greatrexii
Viola x greatrexii
Tokyo / March 31, 2016 Cultivation

 (2012/02/13) Latest Update 2019/07/22 [170KB]

to the top of the page